Privacy Policy

Classic Ferrari Parts (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “CFP”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our website, along with your personal data, and we want you to understand the choices and control you have over your information. Please read the following privacy policy that explains how we use and protect your information.

Please click on any of the headings below to learn more about how we process your information. Should you have any questions please email us at info@classicferrariparts.co.uk.

Contact Details

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when {classicferrariparts} collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter.

If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, please get in touch with us using the following details.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect your personal information when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our Sites to place an order. We also look at how visitors use our Sites, to help us improve our services and optimise customer experience.

We collect information:

  1. when you create an account with us or you change your account settings;
  2. when you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery);
  3. when you contact us directly via email, phone, post, message or via our chat function; and
  4. when you browse and use our Sites (before and after you create an account with us).

Information That We Collect From You

The personal data that we collect from or about you may include the following:

  • name;
  • address;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • location information from the device that you use to visit the site;
  • financial, credit and debit card information when you make a purchase;
  • information about the products and services you purchase from us;
  • standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our websites (classicferrariparts.co.uk).
  • We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.
  • demographic information and other information provided by you.
  • We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Similarly, we do not intend to collect (and we ask you not to disclose) any particularly sensitive data such as data relating to your health, religion or ethnic background.

Use Of Your Information

We will only process the data we collect about you if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason is permitted under data protection law. We will have a lawful basis for processing your information: if we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a justifiable reason for processing your data; or we are under a legal obligation to do so.

  1. Where we need to in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract, we use your information:
    • to enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the Sites;
    • to supply the services you have requested;
    • to enable us to collect payment from you; and
    • to contact you where necessary concerning our services, such as to resolve issues you may have with your order.
  2. We also process your data where we have a justifiable reason for doing so— for example personalisation of our service, including processing data to make it easier and faster for you to place orders. We have listed these reasons below:
    • to improve the effectiveness and quality of service that our customers can expect from us in the future;
    • to enable our customer support team to help you with any enquiries or complaints in the most efficient way possible.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

In addition to personal information you provide, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site or access content in our electronic communications with you.

The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the Site or within electronic communications. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit and browsing habits so that we can offer you a more personalised experience and manage, monitor and improve services.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, you may not be able to use some of the core features of the Site.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not tied to your contact details (such as your name or email address), it only includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

You can learn more about cookies and how to reject cookies using different types of browser by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Separate tools are also available for managing local shared objects or ‘Flash cookies’ from the Adobe website. These cookies may be used to manage the effective delivery of services using video or other flash related content.

While you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to undertake certain services on our website or access any areas reserved for registered users.

How do we use Cookies?

Google Analytics

  • utma
  • utmb
  • utmc
  • utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Direct Marketing

Where you have given your consent or where we have a justifiable reason for doing so (and are permitted to do so by law) we will use your information to let you know about our products and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you to do so by email or phone. You can control your email marketing preferences by:

  1. Emailing us at info@classicferrariparts.co.uk requesting to be removed from any marketing campaigns,
  2. Selecting unsubscribe from any marketing information you receive from us

Retention Of Your Information

We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary.

Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the ‘Use of my information’ section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.

Disclosure Of Your Information

The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about whom else your information is shared with.

  1. Sharing your information with third parties:

We share your information with selected third party service providers. The types of third party service providers whom we share your information with includes:

  • Payment providers (including online payment providers and fraud detection providers): for the purposes of providing services to us, for example when they process information such as credit card payments for us;
  • IT service providers (including cloud providers): for the purposes of data storage and analysis; and
  • Customer support partners: who will help us to resolve any issues you may have with our services.

Classic Ferrari Parts will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

  1. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.
  2. We may also share your information:
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation or regulatory requirement;
    • in order to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement;
    • to protect the rights of Classic Ferrari Parts, or others, including to prevent fraud; and
    • with such third parties as we reasonably consider necessary in order to prevent crime, e.g. the police.

Security

We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is suitably protected.

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of the Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out above. For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority and see below.

  1. The right to be informed.You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this policy.
  2. The right of access.You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it). This will enable you, for example, to check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law. If you wish to access the information we hold about you in this way, please get in touch (see Contact Details).
  3. The right to rectification.You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us (see Contact Details).
  4. The right to erasure.This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you by contacting us (see Contact Details).
  5. The right to restrict processing.You have rights to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.
  6. The right to data portability.You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in touch (see Contact Details).
  7. The right to lodge a complaint.You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the national data protection authority.
  8. The right to withdraw consent.If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see Contact Details). Withdrawing consent will not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.
  9. The right to object to processing.You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling. You can object by changing your marketing preferences or disabling cookies as set out in sections 7 and 8 above.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Sites and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes for example by email.

This privacy policy was last updated: 23/05/2018

Complaints

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Back to top